RSA 5:40, requires the state archivist to publish a "manual of uniform procedures" for the handling of paper and non-paper records acros
[…] Here we go again, another state agency, this time in New Hampshire, has raised the challenge of email management and was highlighted in the May 9, 2010 post on the UnionLeader.com. In this article, we are shown that there is what appears to be a major discrepancy and inconsistency in the records management policies of New Hampshire government agencies in relation to email and in some cases other records when an employee leaves their position with the state.
RSA 5:37, which governs "archives and records management," mandates that "all records" made or received by public officials, or that come under their authority or possession, "are the property of the state and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law." It is that “except as provided by law” term that presents the challenge. One interpretation is that upon termination of employment, notice is sent by the department head to IT and all records and emails can be destroyed along with the email account being disabled.